SRC election results announced

Published

By Hannah McNeill and Euan McTear

IMG_5245

The winners of the SRC spring elections have been announced, with the most important position of SRC President being won by Breffni O’Connor.

O’Connor saw off competition from Donald Mackay, Owen Mooney and Naomi Duffy-Welsh to win by 1288 votes. She replaces Jess McGrellis as SRC President after McGrellis stood uncontested in last year’s elections.

The SRC Vice Presidents will be Gin Masiulyte elected as VP Student Activites with 1081 votes, Cal Davies elected as VP Education with 870 votes and Liam King as VP Student Support with 1122 votes.

11 candidates in total were in the running for the four sabbatical positions this year, after Katrina Durie dropped out of the running for VP Student Support at the start of this week. Unlike in last year’s elections, all four positions were contested this year.

Voting took place today and yesterday, with the familiar campaigning being seen across campus as all candidates looked to secure every vote possible.

Election results are as follows:

President: Breffni O’Connor
VP Student Activities: Gin Masiulyte
VP Education: Cal Davies
VP Student Support: Liam King

UG Convenor for Science and Engineering: Catherine Vallis
UG Convenor for Social Sciences: Marvin Karrasch
PG Convenor – Science and Engineering: Moses Igninosa
PG Convenor – Social Sciences: Ariel Xu

Charities, Clubs & Societies Officer: Dominyka Bacanskaite
Gender Equality Officer: Hannah Gower
Environmental Officer: Luke Evans
Race Equality Officer: Yasmine Abdel
Sexual Orientation Equality Officer:  Hannah Curley
Students with Disabilities Officer: Una Marie Darragh

School Representative – Computing Science: Alexander Morgan
School Representative – Culture and Creative Arts: Georgina Davies
School Representative – Education: Sarah Long
School Representative – Engineering: Chris Triantafyllou
School Representative – Geographical and Earth Sciences: Paul Smith
School Representative – Humanities: Sarah Macdonald
School Representative – Law: Chris Glendinning
School Representative – Modern Languages and Culture: Gemma Gratton
School Representative – Physics and Astronomy: Claudette Alfonso
School Representative – Psychology: Nicola McGuire
School Representative – Social and Political Sciences: Cathy Steeghs
School Representative – Veterinary Medicine: Lucy Taylor, Sarah Krumrie & Terri Steel

While 72% of positions were uncontested or unfilled last spring, that number fell to 67% for this round of elections.